Top

Migrate to Australia as Solicitor 271311

Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

Can I migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

Solicitor is on the MLTSSL List which opens several visa pathways for Migrating to Australia. Every Occupation is assigned a code by Australian Immigration. The Occupation Code for Solicitor is 271311. Having this code means you have an Occupation in Demand.

How to Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

We love to chat all things Australian Migration & our friendly expert Solicitor specialists are uniquely positioned to assist with your migration to Australia. Our specialists handle all our Solicitor applicants seeking Australian Migration.

Let us design your bespoke Migration, Recruitment & Resettlement pathway today, with no obligation

[the_ad id=”4963″]

How to Emigrate to Australia as a Solicitor

Every occupation on the MLTSSL and STSOL is assigned an immigration code and the code for those looking to migrate to Australia as a Solicitor is 271311. This is also known as the ANZSCO Code for a Solicitor.

Minimum qualifications required to migrate to Australia as a Solicitor.

According to ANZSCO those looking to migrate to Australia as a Solicitor must demonstrate qualifications equivalent to the Australian Qualification Framework.

If you’re migrating to Australia as a Solicitor you’ll be expected to have at least the level required to work as a Solicitor in your home Country. Additionally, Australia may require you to hold further Solicitor qualifications in line with domestic immigration policy.

A solicitor is a legal practitioner who traditionally deals with most of the legal matters in some jurisdictions. A person must have legally-defined qualifications, which vary from one jurisdiction to another, to be described as a solicitor and enabled to practise there as such. For example, in England and Wales a solicitor is admitted to practise under the provisions of the Solicitors Act 1974. With some exceptions, practising solicitors must possess a practising certificate. There are many more solicitors than barristers in England; they undertake the general aspects of giving legal advice and conducting legal proceedings.[1]

In the jurisdictions of England and Wales and in Northern Ireland, in a few Australian states, Hong Kong, South Africa (where they are called attorneys) and the Republic of Ireland, the legal profession is split between solicitors and barristers (called advocates in some countries, for example Scotland), and a lawyer will usually only hold one of the two titles. However, in Canada, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and most Australian states, the legal profession is now for practical purposes “fused”, allowing lawyers to hold the title of “barrister and solicitor” and practise as both. Some legal graduates will start off as one and then also qualify as the other.[2]

Minimum work experience required to migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

Generally, we’ll be looking at you having over three years’ experience as a Solicitor. With over three years experience as a Solicitor you’ll start to unlock Australian Immigration points. If you have less than three years experience as a Solicitor you could still be eligible to immigrate providing your points score pushes past 65+ with points awarded for other factors.

Am I eligible to Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor?

Once you’ve satisfied the occupational requirements for ANZSCO then it’s time to look at overall immigration points which can be calculated below

Age Points to Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

 

Age 18 – 24 = 25 points

Age 25 – 32 = 30 points

Age 33 – 39 = 25 points

Age 40 – 44 = 15 points

Age 45 = Not eligible for skilled migration although may still be eligible for Permanent residency status via the TSS Visa.

 

English Language Ability Points to Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

Good = 20 points

Medium = 10 points

Basic = 0 points

[the_ad id=”4960″]

Work Experience Points to Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

3 to 5 years = 5 points

5 to 8 years = 10 points

8 years + = 15 points

 

Qualification Points to Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

PHD = 20 points

Degree = 15 points

Trade Qualification = 10 points

STEM Qualifications = 10 points

 

Relationship Points to Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor

Single applicant = 10 points

Migrating with a Partner who has a positive Skills Assessment = 10 points

Migrating with a Partner who has competent English = 5 points

We will always make an application across the State Sponsored visa class of Permanent Residency so by using Australia Made Simple add in a further 15 points as required.

What is the process to migrate to Australia as a Solicitor?

Once you’ve satisfied ANZSCO and calculated a minimum of 65 immigration points it’s time to start looking at getting your migration case underway.

Australia Made Simple have a 100% success rate with those in the Solicitor category looking to migrate to Australia.

Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor Stage One: Skills Assessment

Every occupation, trade and profession have their own skills assessment body. It’s their job to say that you are who you say you are, and that you have the right skills, experience and qualifications.

Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor Stage One: Skills Assessment

Stage 1 Skills Assessment – Training and employment Check: Solicitor Australia

Stage one is the collation of a decision ready bundle of documents which can be used by the assessment body to evidence and substantiate your skills, training, qualifications and experience.

Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor Stage Two: Expression of Interest

After receiving a positive Skills Assessment an Expression of Interest can be lodged which places you into a pool of candidates all looking to migrate to Australia as a Solicitor.

It is important therefore that you build the strongest possible case to receive an invitation to apply for your formal skilled visa.

Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor Stage Three: Formal Application

The final stage of your migration to Australia as a Solicitor is your formal application to the Department of Home Affairs after receiving an invitation to apply. At this stage, police checks and medicals are required.

What Emigration Australia Visas are available for a Solicitor?

The main skilled visa classes of 189 and 190 bring what’s termed Permanent residency Status from day one. Permanent Residency for a Solicitor means you’ll be able to:

  • Live and work in Australia
  • Enter and leave without the need for further visas
  • Access Medicare
  • Access education for children without contribution
  • Access financial services
  • Own property
  • Sponsor other eligible family members after two years
  • Apply for full citizenship and dual nationality after four years

Is the 491 Visa available to a Solicitor migrating to Australia

The 491 Regional Visa is available to those with the Occupation code 271311. The 491 is a points tested Skilled Migration Visa leading to Permanent Residency status and eventual Citizenship.

Can my family join me on a skilled visa as a Solicitor?

Yes, with the bonus that your partner may not even need to do a skills assessment for whatever occupation they hold. The rights and privileges afforded to the main visa holder are passed onto partners and children automatically.

Employer Sponsored TSS Visa for Solicitor Australia

Solicitor is on the MLTSSL for Australia which means it’s eligible for the TSS Employer Sponsored Visa and whilst this visa is initially classed as temporary it can convert to fill Permanent Residency Status after three years, providing you are aged under 45 years of age.

Occupation Ceilings for Solicitor Australia Migration

Occupation ceilings dictate how many skilled visas are issued to applicants in a particular year. These ceilings are updated every month and after every invitation round.

[the_ad id=”4963″]

190 State Nomination for Solicitor

The following Australian States and Territories currently offer their weight to the 190 Visa class for Solicitors emigrating to Australia

ACT Australian Capital Territory

NT Northern Territory

SA South Australia

QLD Queensland

TAS Tasmania

VIC Victoria

Do I need a job to Migrate to Australia as a Solicitor?

The 189 visa class does not require a formal job offer although some States and Territories do require this for the 190 and 491 subclass.

Jobs in Australia for Solicitors

The Job market in Australia for Solicitor Occupation Code 271311 remains constant and is expected to do so for the next five years.

Move to Australia as a Solicitor with Australia Made Simple

Don’t Pay for Your Initial Consultation

We only take on cases where our experts are positive of securing a successful outcome for you and your loved ones. At the start of this life-changing journey, you need to be armed with the facts, not have to listen to a long-winded sales pitch.

 

Our Free Visa Assessment for Solicitor 271311

 

  • Consultations are with those directly responsible for your case
  • Honest and reliable assessment of your eligibility
  • All your unanswered questions covered
  • Free advice on skills assessment and professional registration
  • Warts and all budget planning – all costs discussed in detail

 

Emigrate to Australia as a Solicitor

After your free consultation, you may decide to engage our bespoke fully managed Emigrate to Australia service. Our highly competitive fees are always fixed right from the start so there are no nasty surprises along the way.

 

Move to Australia as a Solicitor
  • 360-degree legal advocacy and case management.
  • Full skills assessment service & professional registrations
  • 24/7 Access to your case
  • Dedicated recruitment advisory service
  • Access to a real Australian resettlement expert

 

You don't have permission to register